Legal Notice

FecunMed- Centre de Reproducció Assistida del Vallès, S.L. undertakes to maintain all the data that our users provide to us in the maximum confidentiality and not to supply them to third parties, in accordance with the principles of protection of personal data (regulation UE 2016/679). These personal data will be used exclusively for the purpose indicated in the form that the user fills.

FecunMed – Centre de reproduction Assistida del Vallès, S.L., is not responsible for possible security errors caused by the use of non-updated versions of browsers, or the consequences that may derive from the brong running of the Navigator, either by an inadequate configuration, presence of computer viruses or any other cause beyond our company.

This website has the mission of providing truthful information to those people who seek information about assisted reproduction and their treatments. The information present on the web does not replace if it complements the relationship between the health professional and the patient. If in doubt, consult your reference health professional.

The patients of FecunMed – Centre de reproduction Assistida del Vallès, S.L. may exercise their rights of access, rectificació and cancellation of data by sending a request via e-mail to: fecunmed@fecunmed.com or to the postal adress: FecunMed, Pl. Pau Casals, S/N, Edifici Mútua del Carmen del Carme 3a Planta, 08401 – Granollers

Privacy and Data protection

This statement establishes our privacy policy with respect to the information you provide to us in accepting these terms and conditions. By accepting the general conditions, the user expressly consents, through this affirmative action, to the incorporation of his personal contact data in our systems and for the following purposes that the user also expressly accepts :

Purpose of treatment

The collection and use of personal data, with the exception of the cases described in the following section “Data processing to allow access to Web”, are only possible if you voluntarily provide us with your personal data. This applies to the following situations and purposes:

Medical treatment (“the Treatment”)

The personal data provided in the course of your application for treatment (the “Application”) will be collected, processed and used for the purpose of maintaining the contractual relationship, the management, administration, benefit, enlargement and improvement of the Services, as well as the sending of technical and operative information related to the treatment, by any means, including the electronic mail and/or equivalent means. In this sense, we inform you that your personal data along with the result of possible satisfaction surveys will be used to evaluate your opinion, with the sole purpose of improving our services.

In the case of when we proceed with the collection of health data, the purpose is to be able to provide the medical services that, according to their express request, are more effectively agreed to their personal and health circumstances. Health data will not be transferred to third parties, except for legal obligation or the attainment of a legitimate interest of the company, of a third party or of yourself or as part of the treatment chosen. In relation to your health data, in the case of not being facilitated, FecunMed, reserves the right to refuse the corresponding benefit.

Transfer of your data

We inform you that we must communicate your necessary personal data to the different suppliers and analytical laboratories that are necessary for the execution of the treatment under contract, who will be obliged to use the data, solely and exclusively, to comply with the object of the same and all this, by virtue of the contracts concluded with the third parties above.

Deadline for the retention of the contracting data

The personal data provided during the treatment shall be retained while the merchant relationship between the parties is maintained and for a maximum period of time; I) for patients, at least 15 years from the date of discharge of each care process; and II) for the donor case, 30 years after the clinical use or expiration of the cells obtained.

Legitimation of treatment

The legal basis for the treatment of your personal data is, in relation to the aforementioned purposes, the execution of the requested treatment (law 14/1986, of 25 April, General of health).

Additional treatment purposes

For any other treatment different than that mentioned in the preceding section, FecunMed will, at any time, require your express and unequivocal consent.

Legitimation of treatment

The legal basis for the further processing of your personal data, in relation to the aforementioned purposes, is the consent of the user by accepting the commercial communications policy.

Treatment purposes to allow the use of the website

When you visit any of our websites, we collect the necessary data so that you can access them (use data). This includes your IP address and data on the start, end and topic of your use of the website, as well as possibly identification data (for example, your login data if registered in the private area). These data are used for the provision and design of the service based on the needs of each user and are eliminated as soon as they are no longer needed.

  1. Profiles of use with pseudonyms for advertising and market research (monitoring and web analysis)

For advertising, market research and making the use of our web sites as enjoyable as possible, FecunMed uses web tracking systems. In this sense, the data on the use of our web site in user profiles pseudonyms are stored. This will allow us to further develop our web sites and adapt our content to your needs. In addition, the usage profiles are used for the so-called redirection. This allows FecunMed to publish and insert interesting offers on other websites you visit. Pseudonym usage profiles are not combined with personal data.

You can oppose the creation of pseudonyms use profiles. On the one hand, you can avoid setting cookies in your browser (see Cookies Policy). On the other hand, you can install in your browser certain plugins to protect your privacy, which make it impossible to follow up.

  1. Data collection by third-party suppliers/social networks

Our website contains links to social network operators (e.g., Facebook, XING, Google Plus, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.). These social networks are operated exclusively by third parties. If you follow the links, the information can be transmitted to these third parties. In order to know the purpose and scope of the collection of your data by social networks and the subsequent local treatment, as well as your rights and the way to protect your privacy, you should contact the respective privacy policies of your own Operators.

III. Communication of data to third parties

No data will be transferred to third parties unless you have given your express and unequivocal consent previously, or by legal obligation or decision or the achievement of a legitimate interest of the company, a third party or yourself. However, your data may be communicated to other entities of the business group to which FecunMed belongs for the correct execution of the purposes described in the section purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data of this Policy.

 

Exercise of rights

We inform you that you have the right, free of charge and to the extent that the legal requirements are fulfilled, to obtain confirmation about whether in FecunMed we treat personal data that concern you, or not. As interested person, you have the right to access to your personal data, as well as to request the rectification of the inaccurate data or, if necessary, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected. You may also request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep it for the exercise or defense of claims or for legitimate reasons compelling.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. FecunMed will cease to treat the data, except for legitimate compelling reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

In all communications whose purpose is the advertising referral may exercise its right of opposition. To the extent that you have granted data protection consent, you may revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

To exercise these rights you can write to FecunMed with the reference “Rights RGPD “, to FecunMed, Pau Casals, S/N, Edifici Mútua del Carme 3a Planta. 08401 – Granollers or by email to DPO EUGIN (dpo@eugin.es) attaching a copy of an official identification document or by directed email.

Claims before the data protection authority

The user can direct his claims arising from the processing of his personal data before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

Commercial communications policy

From FecunMed we pledge to protect the personal information you share with us. This statement establishes our privacy policy with respect to the information it gives us by accepting the conditions for sending communications and commercial information. The user, in accepting these conditions, expressly consents, through this affirmative action, in the incorporation of his personal contact data in our systems and in its use for the following purposes:

  1. Dispatch of commercial communications. Send commercial communications on paper as well as electronic or telematic means and direct contact regarding the services that, at any time, marketed FecunMed.
  2. Other commercial shipments. FecunMed may treat the personal data you have provided (such as contact details and personal details, such as date of birth or hobbies) in order to send selected information about your services, to conduct market research or to other usual marketing communications.

Shelf-life. The data entered will be cancelled at the time the user requests to cancel this data for that purpose.

Legitimation of treatment. The legal basis for the treatment of your personal data, in relation to the aforementioned purposes, on commercial communications, is the consent of the user by accepting the present conditions, which will be of application according to the consentments expressly granted to FecunMed related to the preceding points.